Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Thailand Expat
    good2bhappy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Last Online
    11-11-2018 @ 05:44 PM
    Location
    Klong Samwa
    Posts
    15,309

    Visa requirement for UK passport holder

    What are the rules for a 1 week trip?
    Help and advice please

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    adzt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 05:30 PM
    Location
    watching&learning
    Posts
    1,210
    ok you've got me .
    trip to where ffs ?

  3. #3
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Last Online
    23-10-2014 @ 05:31 PM
    Posts
    1,201
    if you are talking about coming here to Thailand for a week then just buy a ticket. when you land they will give you 30 days.

  4. #4
    Thailand Expat
    adzt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 05:30 PM
    Location
    watching&learning
    Posts
    1,210
    can't be that simple surly . Gtbh has been around long enough.

    next will be. can I find fried rice in Bangkok

  5. #5
    Thailand Expat
    adzt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 05:30 PM
    Location
    watching&learning
    Posts
    1,210
    were in the Philippine forum.

    sorry its a little early on a Monday n I've had an eventful weekend.

    Q Dk or Sw

  6. #6
    Thailand Expat
    good2bhappy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Last Online
    11-11-2018 @ 05:44 PM
    Location
    Klong Samwa
    Posts
    15,309
    trip to the Philipines
    from Thailand
    sorry guys thought that posting in this forum would mean a trip to the Philipines

  7. #7
    Thailand Expat

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Last Online
    23-10-2014 @ 05:31 PM
    Posts
    1,201
    Same as Thailand I am led to believe. but i'm often wrong so don't take it as gospel
    just had a look and it seems you get 21 days on arrival. you can check here

    Philippines visa for United Kingdom passport holder living in United States

  8. #8
    Thailand Expat
    good2bhappy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Last Online
    11-11-2018 @ 05:44 PM
    Location
    Klong Samwa
    Posts
    15,309
    coming from Thailand?

  9. #9
    Thailand Expat
    Marmite the Dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    08-09-2014 @ 10:43 AM
    Location
    Simian Islands
    Posts
    34,827
    Quote Originally Posted by good2bhappy
    coming from Thailand?
    What difference would that make?

    I'm sure when I went to PI a few years back we didn't need visas, but don't quote me on that, as we were pissed pretty much the entire trip. The bus we were picked up from the airport in was full of beer and slappers. A nice start to the weekend.

  10. #10
    Thailand Expat
    Thai Pom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    26-11-2018 @ 02:21 PM
    Location
    Back in BKK
    Posts
    1,855
    21 Days on arrival for a tourist.

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Last Online
    28-12-2013 @ 05:36 PM
    Posts
    4
    If you want to stay longer you need to extend up to 59 days..After that you need an I card which is valid for one year before extending again.. Any stay over 6 months will be subject to exit clearance fees..

  12. #12
    Member
    Up2U's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Last Online
    16-08-2017 @ 11:13 PM
    Location
    Pattaya/Vietnam/Cambridge
    Posts
    113
    21 days airport visa.

    Ely in to Clark or Cebu, rather than Manila, unless yu want to visit that shit-hole. Personally I avoid it even at the inconvenience of having to add hours to an overland journey. Everywhere else is fine - Manila is horrible.

  13. #13
    Non expat
    WujouMao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Last Online
    15-04-2016 @ 11:56 PM
    Location
    Peterborough
    Posts
    1,362
    Most citizens have a 21 day free visa to enter Phily. You can extend this to 59 days at the local immigration office. Costs about 3,000 pesos or something. Changes every time i come here.

    Phily surely cant give you a 28 day stay like normal countries.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •