Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Laos Visa Runs

  1. #1
    Laos Expat
    navydoubs1977's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    16-11-2012 @ 01:19 PM
    Location
    Thong Kang VTE Laos
    Posts
    1,091

    Laos Visa Runs

    Just been having a look through the site and have seen lots of posts about Thai to Laos visa runs but i wanted some info about the other way round, Laos to Thai.

    I am considering spending 2 years in Laos until my kids reach school age. I have the posibility of a job, but if i wasnt to take that, how can i do it?

    Can i just do visa runs across the bridge when required?

    If so what is the longest visa i can have?

    How long can you keep doing visa runs for??

    Ive heard a rumour that you can just pop into some office in Vientiane and pay $1 a day for how long you wish to stay for??

    Any info would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Last Online
    21-01-2013 @ 01:30 PM
    Posts
    217
    Typical visa you get at the border (for $30-$40) is 1 month (can be extended 2x30 days, I think). Not sure how many of these are allowed back-to-back, and whether a limit applies at all.

    For longer term options, I think your best bet is to ask the Lao embassy or your employer. Are your wife and kids Lao? It may well be easier than Thailand with the right documentation (in Vietnam they give out 5-year spouse visas, but no idea about Laos).

    This should be helpful:
    http://www.laos-guide-999.com/visa-on-arrival.html
    (see the bottom of the page for other visa types)
    Last edited by crocodilexp; 05-08-2012 at 04:01 AM.

  3. #3
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    05-01-2016 @ 03:54 PM
    Location
    In a Madhouse
    Posts
    5,751
    would'nt it be better to speak to your possible employer if they can provide a visa, that does not need you and family to do a visa run so often.

  4. #4
    Laos Expat
    navydoubs1977's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    16-11-2012 @ 01:19 PM
    Location
    Thong Kang VTE Laos
    Posts
    1,091
    Hi guys,

    Yes if i take the job all visa's are paid for.

    I want advice on how i can stay for upto two years if i have no job.

    1 child is Laos national other 2 are british.

  5. #5
    I am in Jail

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Last Online
    05-01-2016 @ 03:54 PM
    Location
    In a Madhouse
    Posts
    5,751
    doubt you could. unless your a billionaire.

  6. #6
    Thailand Expat
    beerlaodrinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Last Online
    Today @ 01:53 PM
    Location
    vientiane
    Posts
    6,079
    A mates wife is filipina , he has a work visa but she is on a Tourist visa as she didnt initially come as a spouse , He got a Friend with a business in Laos to sort out a work permit for her ( $ 450 i think ) she doesnt actually work for the friend saves the hassle of visa runs , it can be done but you need to know someone with a company and willing to help you , alternatively bring enough dollars and convert it to kip and hey presto your a Billionaire

  7. #7
    Laos Expat
    navydoubs1977's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    16-11-2012 @ 01:19 PM
    Location
    Thong Kang VTE Laos
    Posts
    1,091
    Hi BLD,

    Thanks again for this, ive seen somewhere else on the net about doing that, apparently there are even brokers who do it for you?

    I will get you a few Beer Lao's if we ever make it!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    03-10-2013 @ 02:27 PM
    Location
    Vientiane
    Posts
    115
    There are 2 ways to stay if you have no visa.
    Get a fixer to secure a visa for you. You will pay about $500 for 12 months.
    Do a border run every 30 days. There is no limit to the tourist visas you can get.

  9. #9
    Laos Expat
    navydoubs1977's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    16-11-2012 @ 01:19 PM
    Location
    Thong Kang VTE Laos
    Posts
    1,091
    Quote Originally Posted by Vientianeboy
    There are 2 ways to stay if you have no visa.
    Get a fixer to secure a visa for you. You will pay about $500 for 12 months.
    Do a border run every 30 days. There is no limit to the tourist visas you can get.
    Thank you so much for your help again. Are these "fixers" easy to find?

    I will defo get you a beer or two when we get there.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    03-10-2013 @ 02:27 PM
    Location
    Vientiane
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by navydoubs1977 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Vientianeboy
    There are 2 ways to stay if you have no visa.
    Get a fixer to secure a visa for you. You will pay about $500 for 12 months.
    Do a border run every 30 days. There is no limit to the tourist visas you can get.
    Thank you so much for your help again. Are these "fixers" easy to find?

    I will defo get you a beer or two when we get there.
    Yes, many of them advertise either in their shop windows or in some cases in the Vientiane Times. Else just ask around amongst expats.

  11. #11
    Laos Expat
    navydoubs1977's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    16-11-2012 @ 01:19 PM
    Location
    Thong Kang VTE Laos
    Posts
    1,091
    Quote Originally Posted by Vientianeboy
    Yes, many of them advertise either in their shop windows or in some cases in the Vientiane Times. Else just ask around amongst expats.
    Would i need to pay 3 times? Me and the kids who are Brit nationals or do they just attach into mine?

  12. #12
    Thailand Expat
    Marmite the Dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    08-09-2014 @ 10:43 AM
    Location
    Simian Islands
    Posts
    34,827
    Quote Originally Posted by navydoubs1977
    Me and the kids who are Brit nationals or do they just attach into mine?
    Get them Laos passports before you leave the UK.

  13. #13
    Laos Expat
    navydoubs1977's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    16-11-2012 @ 01:19 PM
    Location
    Thong Kang VTE Laos
    Posts
    1,091
    Quote Originally Posted by Marmite the Dog
    Get them Laos passports before you leave the UK
    Do they not loose Brit nationality then though?

  14. #14
    Thailand Expat
    beerlaodrinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Last Online
    Today @ 01:53 PM
    Location
    vientiane
    Posts
    6,079
    in theory Under Lao Law they can have only 1 passport Lao or Foreign , but in practice they can have 2 , my kids were born in udon thani but hold Lao and aussie passports , when we take them to oz we exit Lao using the Lao passport enter KL or bangkok with the Lao passport then back through immigration using the aussie passport, its a bit fucked up but doing it otherwise if they were on the aussie passport only we would need to get them business visa,s ( business visa for a 5 and 2 year old ?) Done this a few times now with no problems for short trips out of Lao but i suspect it would be hard for an extended stay in Australia The problem being that there malaysian or thai visa would expire, Not ideal but i wanted them to have aussie passports incase they or we decide to live there in the future

  15. #15
    Thailand Expat
    beerlaodrinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Last Online
    Today @ 01:53 PM
    Location
    vientiane
    Posts
    6,079
    Ignore my avatar, ENT was being a knob end in another thread

  16. #16
    Thailand Expat
    Marmite the Dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    08-09-2014 @ 10:43 AM
    Location
    Simian Islands
    Posts
    34,827
    Quote Originally Posted by navydoubs1977
    Do they not loose Brit nationality then though?
    No. See Ent's mate above.

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    03-10-2013 @ 02:27 PM
    Location
    Vientiane
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by beerlaodrinker View Post
    in theory Under Lao Law they can have only 1 passport Lao or Foreign , but in practice they can have 2 , my kids were born in udon thani but hold Lao and aussie passports , when we take them to oz we exit Lao using the Lao passport enter KL or bangkok with the Lao passport then back through immigration using the aussie passport, its a bit fucked up but doing it otherwise if they were on the aussie passport only we would need to get them business visa,s ( business visa for a 5 and 2 year old ?) Done this a few times now with no problems for short trips out of Lao but i suspect it would be hard for an extended stay in Australia The problem being that there malaysian or thai visa would expire, Not ideal but i wanted them to have aussie passports incase they or we decide to live there in the future
    I know of some people who have had problems doing this. There is no stamp in the Lao passport from Aust when you come back so they ask "why"?

    navydoubs1977, your family gets added to your visa. There is an additional cost for this

  18. #18
    Laos Expat
    navydoubs1977's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    16-11-2012 @ 01:19 PM
    Location
    Thong Kang VTE Laos
    Posts
    1,091
    Quote Originally Posted by Vientianeboy
    I know of some people who have had problems doing this. There is no stamp in the Lao passport from Aust when you come back so they ask "why"?

    navydoubs1977, your family gets added to your visa. There is an additional cost for this
    Fantastic. So if i used a "fixer" me and the brit twins would be added to the visa? Great news.
    When we are there, if we ended up staying longer, could i not get the passport while we are there?

  19. #19
    Thailand Expat
    Marmite the Dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    08-09-2014 @ 10:43 AM
    Location
    Simian Islands
    Posts
    34,827
    Quote Originally Posted by navydoubs1977
    When we are there, if we ended up staying longer, could i not get the passport while we are there?
    I would think it would be easier and the staff more helpful if you first tried in the UK.

  20. #20
    Laos Expat
    navydoubs1977's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Last Online
    16-11-2012 @ 01:19 PM
    Location
    Thong Kang VTE Laos
    Posts
    1,091
    Trying in the UK is a nightmare MTD, we have no Laos embassy so the nearest is France. They dont speak a word of English and my Laos is hopeless, even my wife struggles with them. As her version of Laos is different to theres.
    It may be easier face to face than trying to do it any other way.

  21. #21
    Thailand Expat
    Marmite the Dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Last Online
    08-09-2014 @ 10:43 AM
    Location
    Simian Islands
    Posts
    34,827
    Quote Originally Posted by navydoubs1977
    Trying in the UK is a nightmare MTD, we have no Laos embassy so the nearest is France.
    Fair enough.

  22. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Last Online
    03-10-2013 @ 02:27 PM
    Location
    Vientiane
    Posts
    115
    You can do it while you are here. Most do.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •