Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 52
  1. #26
    RUSH HER TODAY
    david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 04:26 AM
    Location
    Left Back
    Posts
    9,717
    Quote Originally Posted by Bogon
    Copy of your TM47? thing. The white slip stapled in your passport
    surely that's handed in departing LOS?

  2. #27
    Thailand Expat
    Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    17,740
    Quote Originally Posted by Bogon
    And most importantly, the original marriage cert and Kor Ror 3 (it's the other piece of paper that comes with the flowery marriage cert.
    I forgot to take those and still got the visa

  3. #28
    Can I still change this?
    Bogon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 03:17 PM
    Posts
    4,026
    ^ They actually asked me for it (this was last month).

    Quote Originally Posted by david44
    surely that's handed in departing LOS?
    I done my copies before leaving home, that's why I had it. He took it, but probably didn't need it. Just posting what I handed in. Could've been too much, but nothing got thrown back at me.

    Forgot to add. 2 passport photos of your good self.
    Black diamonds? I shit 'em.

  4. #29
    RUSH HER TODAY
    david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 04:26 AM
    Location
    Left Back
    Posts
    9,717
    As I have Clues O

    Cheers very helpful

  5. #30
    Thailand Expat
    Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    17,740
    ^^A guy i met mentioned needing a copy of his departure card last month before he was off to Vientiane for a tourist visa. So it must be written down somewhere now.

  6. #31
    Can I still change this?
    Bogon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 03:17 PM
    Posts
    4,026
    Just read the latest thread on TV (it does have it uses sometimes).

    This is what the dude handed in...

    * Application form with 2 passport photo's
    * Copies of marriage certificate and registration)
    * copy of the Mrs's Thai ID card and House book ( both signed)
    * Copy of my passport ( signed)
    * 5.000 THB
    * Originals of the above.



    I think that I went bit overboard with my paperwork, but better safe than sorry.


    If the mods don't mind, here is the link...Report: Yet another trouble free Non-O multiple entry from Savannakhet 21/22 September 2016 - Thai visas, residency and work permits - Thailand Forum

  7. #32
    Thailand Expat
    Dillinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    17,740
    Some people on the original Non o Savannakhet thread( i cant find iit now) were taking letters written by their wives too

  8. #33
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Today @ 03:54 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,788
    AFAIK: the thai consulate in Savannakhet is the ONLY one in S/E Asia that still sells those year-long, multi-entry Non-Immigrant Type-O visas based on marriage to a thai without ANY financial proof at all.

    Don't forget to make a copy of the Lao visa you bought at the border!

    You don't need the original marriage documents at all..

    Just copies of the marriage documents (signed by you and your wife), her thai i/d & house-book listing signed by your wife and your passport data page, entry stamp and Lao visa signed by you.

    That, 5000baht and you should be good to go..

    Oh and you don't need a letter from your wife either..

  9. #34
    Can I still change this?
    Bogon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Last Online
    Today @ 03:17 PM
    Posts
    4,026
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels
    Don't forget to make a copy of the Lao visa you bought at the border!
    I didn't do it and didn't get asked for it, but things may have changed in the past month. Photocopying opposite the consulate if needs to be done.



    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels
    You don't need the original marriage documents at all..
    They asked my for the originals. Been on marriage extensions for the past 4 years if that has anything to do with it?


    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels
    Oh and you don't need a letter from your wife either..
    Didn't take one of those, nor was asked.

  10. #35
    Thailand Expat
    rickschoppers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    7,049
    Quote Originally Posted by Bogon View Post
    Just read the latest thread on TV (it does have it uses sometimes).

    This is what the dude handed in...

    * Application form with 2 passport photo's
    * Copies of marriage certificate and registration)
    * copy of the Mrs's Thai ID card and House book ( both signed)
    * Copy of my passport ( signed)
    * 5.000 THB
    * Originals of the above.



    I think that I went bit overboard with my paperwork, but better safe than sorry.


    If the mods don't mind, here is the link...Report: Yet another trouble free Non-O multiple entry from Savannakhet 21/22 September 2016 - Thai visas, residency and work permits - Thailand Forum
    I am still making yearly trips to the States to see family and friends. This time I went to the Thai Consulate in Los Angeles with exactly the documentation listed above and had my multiple entry non Immigrant O visa the next day. All documents were copies which they kept. Good until August of next year. Still no need to show money in a Thai account.

  11. #36
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Last Online
    15-12-2016 @ 11:45 AM
    Location
    halo paradise
    Posts
    281
    photocopy of the page showing stamp entering Laos

  12. #37
    Thailand Expat
    OhOh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Last Online
    18-10-2017 @ 06:27 PM
    Location
    Where troubles melt like lemon drops
    Posts
    11,593
    Quote Originally Posted by Bogon
    Copy of wife ID card
    Copy of Tabien Baan (blue book)
    True if your wife "owns" the property named in the blue book/named as head of household? or another family person.

    If not you will need signed copies of the other owner/persons Thai ID card. I would take all just in case.

    In addition when I recently applied for the extension, based on marriage, at my local immigration office, they requested a form from the Tesseban office of marriage, the office as presumably stated on the marriage certificate. I was informed it was required as proof of a continuing marriage. The local office although picky is very helpful in many ways. It will save a return journey if you are asked. They did also have to send it off to Bangkok for authorisation/issue so that may have been the reason, a new edict from head office.
    Last edited by OhOh; 26-10-2016 at 03:16 PM.
    A tray full of GOLD is not worth a moment in time.

  13. #38
    Thailand Expat
    rebbu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Last Online
    15-10-2017 @ 04:00 PM
    Location
    Beautiful fire breathing money machines every where I look
    Posts
    2,455
    Quote Originally Posted by OhOh
    :
    Originally Posted by toddaniels
    You don't need the original marriage documents at all..
    They asked my for the originals. Been on marriage extensions for the past 4 years if that has anything to do with it?
    I was asked for my original marriage certificate also. That was about a month ago.

  14. #39
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Today @ 03:54 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,788
    Quote Originally Posted by OhOh View Post
    True if your wife "owns" the property named in the blue book/named as head of household? or another family person.
    What I'm talking about is NOT the blue house book that your wife has for owning property (although that will work too).

    BTW: The blue house book only shows ownership to the first person listed in the book. The reason it's a book is that every thai who was born or lives at that address is listed in it.

    The one I was talkin' about is the original house book where she was listed in when she was born.

    You're comparing apples to durian if you think what you were required to supply when applying for an extension of stay in country has ANYTHING to do with getting a year-long, multi-entry Non-O at the thai consulate in Savannakhet.

    When you apply for an in country extension of stay AND (as a rule) when you apply for a Non-O visa based on marriage you are requested to supply BOTH marriage documents. One is the Kor Ror 2 and one is the Kor Ror 3. One is a suitable for framing piece of A4 paper with roses around the border and the other is just a form written in thai stating your name, your wife's name, etc got married on xxx date.

    FWIW: inside the country the thai immigration offices are run by a division of the royal thai police and outside the country the thai consulates are run by the thai ministry of foreign affairs.

    They are whores from different go-go bars entirely.

    rebbu; AND what would have happened if you didn't have the originals?
    I always tell people NOT to lug the original documents with them! I tell them to take copies of the front and the back of both the Kor Ror 2 & 3 signed by you and your wife (the back of those documents has a stamp on it).

  15. #40
    Thailand Expat
    OhOh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Last Online
    18-10-2017 @ 06:27 PM
    Location
    Where troubles melt like lemon drops
    Posts
    11,593
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels
    You're comparing apples to durian
    True, my apologise.


  16. #41
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Today @ 03:54 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,788
    I hope all you guys and squirrels on here know I don't mean to be an asshole with my posts (as condescending as they may seem)

    Like it says on my business card:
    'Just-Ask-Tod' <- the guy is an asshole, but he knows things !

    Notthat anyone particularly cares, BUT there is a Face Book group called "Thai Visa Advice" (nothing to do with that b/s forum) where people ask and are answered with good, solid visa advice. People from all over thailand post accurate advice (including me) :P

  17. #42
    RUSH HER TODAY
    david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 04:26 AM
    Location
    Left Back
    Posts
    9,717
    Thanks Todd your info is aways most detailed and welcome

    got a linky?

  18. #43
    Thailand Expat
    jimbobs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Online
    29-07-2017 @ 04:31 AM
    Location
    Phon Thong (Roi et)
    Posts
    1,938
    Excellent thread
    I went and ended up in the casino got bladdered on the table and with the ale,spent shit loads
    Fucked it right up and come back with a month one, they only do 15 days now
    Take the Mrs next time

  19. #44
    Thailand Expat
    rebbu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Last Online
    15-10-2017 @ 04:00 PM
    Location
    Beautiful fire breathing money machines every where I look
    Posts
    2,455
    Quote Originally Posted by toddaniels
    rebbu; AND what would have happened if you didn't have the originals?
    I always tell people NOT to lug the original documents with them! I tell them to take copies of the front and the back of both the Kor Ror 2 & 3 signed by you and your wife (the back of those documents has a stamp on it).
    Fucked if I'd know what would happen but you're not the man handing out the visas. The man that handed out the visas wanted to see the original marriage certificate

  20. #45
    Thailand Expat Gazza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Wat Thafookhisit near to Wat Chamakhorlit
    Posts
    2,242
    Never once in 25 years have I been asked to show the K.R.2 or photocopies of visas/stamps of the country I am in when applying for a non-imm 'O'.
    I hand over copies of what is required then they will usually ask to see the originals which they briefly check.

    Never once have I ever been told that the photocopies have to be signed by my wife. Although I do have a spare set that are signed just in case stipulations change whilst on route to an embassy.

    Never asked for a letter from wife either.

    I just show them what they ask for. Nothing more, nothing less.
    Last edited by Gazza; 31-10-2016 at 08:39 PM.

  21. #46
    Thailand Expat
    toddaniels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Last Online
    Today @ 03:54 PM
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,788
    Quote Originally Posted by jimbobs View Post
    Excellent thread
    I went and ended up in the casino got bladdered on the table and with the ale,spent shit loads
    Fucked it right up and come back with a month one, they only do 15 days now
    Take the Mrs next time
    What exactly were you tryin' to do up there visa-wise that ended up not working out for you?

    I take it you're NOT from a G7 country (Canada, France, Germany, UK, Italy, Japan, and the USA), because they get a 30 day visa exempt stamp by land or air.

    You certainly don't need to take along a thai to pull off getting a Non-O up in Savannakhet.

    Christ they have the bar set so low as to criteria you could crawl over it drunk!

  22. #47
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Last Online
    15-12-2016 @ 11:45 AM
    Location
    halo paradise
    Posts
    281
    ^ There were guys drinking beer lao in the line when I was there.

    If you want another place to drink, and eat, try Heavens Gate. Its about 1 block south from the east end of the square in the historic section. There are food stalls in that square at night.

  23. #48
    Thailand Expat
    Auroria's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    1,256
    Quote Originally Posted by mikem View Post
    ^ There were guys drinking beer lao in the line when I was there.

    If you want another place to drink, and eat, try Heavens Gate. Its about 1 block south from the east end of the square in the historic section. There are food stalls in that square at night.
    I don't know the name of it, but there's a fantastic large French restaurant in the square in front of the big Catholic Church.

    About half way down that square, on the left as you're facing the church.

    About the same price as the average restaurants, but far superior in food and furnishings.

  24. #49
    Gohills flip-flops wearer
    withnallstoke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 12:01 PM
    Location
    The Felcher Memorial Home.
    Posts
    14,247
    Has anybody been recently (last week or two) and if so, have the requirements changed for a Marriage visa??

    I need to renew in the next month or so.

    Cheers.

  25. #50
    Gohills flip-flops wearer
    withnallstoke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Last Online
    Yesterday @ 12:01 PM
    Location
    The Felcher Memorial Home.
    Posts
    14,247
    Bump.


    Need to know if this has changed or not.

    Anybody been????

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •