Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Part time poster
    slimboyfat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Last Online
    15-08-2018 @ 10:11 PM
    Location
    where I am today
    Posts
    9,337

    Multiple entry business visa

    Any idea the best way to get one? I heard they are nigh on impossible to get.

    I am going to be in and out of Batam and Karimun a few times a month and reckon my new passports (yes I have two 48 pagers) will be full by the end of the year due to this ridiculous visa on arrival crap.


    Ofcourse that should be entry and not enty in the title

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,018
    I found this info on another forum, hope it helps.

    linky Getting a multiple business visa

    I've had the Multiple Entry Business Visa, it is very easy to get.

    The sponsoring business needs to get permission from the local authorities to be able to sponsor your visa. I can't remember which department. Once the relevant department gives permission, they will provide a letter stating as such.

    You take this letter + a copy of the sponsoring company's registration certificate (I forget the name of it) + a letter from the sponsoring company requesting that you be granted the Multiple Entry Business visa with the company's official chop on it to the Indonesian Embassy.

    You fill out the application form, submit it with the previously mentioned 3 items + 2 pictures (check with the Indonesian Embassy on the specifications for the pictures) + your passport.

    If the visa is approved, you will get it within 1 to 3 days.

    This visa is valid for 1 year and allows you to stay in the country for up to 60 days. But you are not allowed to work in Indonesia using this visa.

    Renewals are even easier! All you need is the letter from the sponsoring company requesting that you be granted the Multiple Entry Business visa with the company's official chop. You then submit that with the application form and usually it should be approved without problems, unless the officer processing the application takes exception to you for whatever reason.

    If it is difficult to do in Holland, stop off in Singapore and get it done there. I have the contacts for an very reliable agent in Singapore who did it for me and it was just so simple. I dropped off the application at the agent's office before 09:30 and picked up my passport with the visa from the agent after 4pm 3 days later.

    If you are concerned about being in a different city to the sponsoring company, I don't think it is an issue. Even though my sponsoring company was registered and located in Batam, I went to Jakarta, Surabaya, Kokas (in Irian Jaya) without any problems. Even the local Poltabes police officer in Kokas checked my visa out of interest and had no problems with it.

    Here they are, the one who give the permission:

    Direktorat Jenderal Imigrasi
    Jln Rasuna Said
    Kav 8-9, Kuningan
    Jakarta

    They are part of the Departemen Hukum dan HAM.

    I believe what's being talked about is a 212 visa. While you can not undertake "work" on this visa you are allowed to conduct many activities you might consider work. Permitted activities include any any aspects relating to government administration, tourism, socio-culture, and business activity which require several visits to Indonesia for visits such as
    - cooperation between governments of othe countries and Indonesia
    - tourism
    - family or social
    - between educational institutions
    - short training
    - business negotiations such as transactions of sale and purchase of goods and services, and quality control of goods or production
    - speech delievery or non-commerical seminar on social, culture and government administration (after getting permission form relevant agnecy)
    - meeting with the head office or its representative in Indonesia

    As previously mentioned takes about 1-3 days to get at an embassy outside Indonesia, cost would be about US$140, renewals are cheaper.

    Point to note is that the same list of permitted activities apply to your visa on arrival (213 visa).

  3. #3
    lom
    lom is offline
    Thailand Expat lom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    Today @ 09:11 PM
    Location
    Trapped in an old mans body
    Posts
    7,763
    Quote Originally Posted by slimboyfat
    I am going to be in and out of Batam and Karimun a few times a month and reckon my new passports (yes I have two 48 pagers) will be full by the end of the year due to this ridiculous visa on arrival crap.
    I'm not sure what you mean by crap but you will always get an arrival stamp and a departure stamp in the passport, even on a multiple entry type of visa.

  4. #4
    Part time poster
    slimboyfat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Last Online
    15-08-2018 @ 10:11 PM
    Location
    where I am today
    Posts
    9,337
    Thanks KW

  5. #5
    Part time poster
    slimboyfat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Last Online
    15-08-2018 @ 10:11 PM
    Location
    where I am today
    Posts
    9,337
    Quote Originally Posted by lom View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by slimboyfat
    I am going to be in and out of Batam and Karimun a few times a month and reckon my new passports (yes I have two 48 pagers) will be full by the end of the year due to this ridiculous visa on arrival crap.
    I'm not sure what you mean by crap but you will always get an arrival stamp and a departure stamp in the passport, even on a multiple entry type of visa.
    They stick a visa over a whole page on each visit

  6. #6
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,018
    more info, but it wasnt from KW

    The visa index gives indication on the nature of the visa. Visa indexes are made of letters (A, B, C, D) associated to numbers:
    A indicates that the visa is a transit visa (visa singgah)
    B indicates that the visa is a single entry visit visa (visa kunjungan)
    C indicates that the visa is a temporary stay visa (visa tinggal terbatas)
    D indicates that the visa is a multiple entry visit visa (visa kunjungan beberapa kali perjalanan)

    The numbers gives indication about the length and the reason for the visa. The most common numbers are:
    211: valid for 60 days, extendable if it has been granted forgovernmental, social/cultural or business purposes.
    212: valid for 12 months, given to visitors who require several visit in Indonesia, with each visit not exceeding 60 days.
    213: valid for 30 days, granted to citizens of certain countries upon arrival
    312: valid for 6 or 12 months, for working purposes, granted to foreign experts working in certain fields.
    317: valid for 6 or 12 months, for non working purposes, granted for family reunion purposes.
    319: valid for 6 or 12 months, for non working purposes, granted for retirement purposes.

    This business visa is not for working in Indonesia, just for having business trip/transaction, right?
    Correct.

    Both the multiple entry business visa or the multiple entry sosbud visa are D212 visas, granted for non working purposes.

    Hope it helps.

  7. #7
    Thailand Expat
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    60,018
    more info from online mate.

    I think the first question to ask is, is your friend Singaporean. If he is, then he doesn't really need a Multiple Business Entry Visa unless he is going to check up on some business investments in Batam. Singaporeans don't have to pay for the Visa On Arrival.

    As for the application for the Multiple Business Entry Visa, the application process for this visa is as follows (Current as of April 2009):
    1) The sponsor in Batam writes a nice letter stating the reasons the applicant requires a MEBV and requests permission for the applicant to have a MEBV.
    2) Sponsor takes the letter, a copy of the applicant's passport, some photos and maybe some other documentation to the relevant office. I don't remember which office the sponsor needs to go to or which additional sponsoring documents are requires, the KanIm at the Expo Center by Mega Mall should be able to supply that information and maybe an example of the letter as well.
    3) Once permission is granted and the permission letter is given, the applicant goes to the Indonesian Embassy in Singapore and submits the application form, his passport, some photos and the permission letter. At one stage, all MEBV applications in Singapore went through the agents and the Embassy did not deal with the applicants directly; I don't know if it is still the same situation, but the Embassy will be able to direct the applicant to the agents if required.
    4) After 3-4 days (depending on if an agent is used), the passport is returned with the MEBV inside if it is successful. The passport should be return if not successful.

    If the applicant does apply for the MEBV, I would recommend that they apply for the SmartCard at the same time. It will cost about an SGD $50-$100, but it is worth at as you can dodge the queues when arriving and leaving Batam. I had a MEBV with SmartCard at one stage and the SmartCard is worth every cent!

    Going to one of the other islands while using the MEBV should not be an issue. So long as you are entering and exiting in Batam and you don't cause any problems, you won't receive any problems.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •