Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Neo
    Neo is offline
    Dislocated Member
    Neo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Last Online
    Today @ 01:32 AM
    Location
    Nebuchadnezzar
    Posts
    9,778

    Travel visa requirements for a Philipino married to a Brit

    If a Filipina is married to a Brit, does she still have to fulfill the standard visa requirements for travel to EU countries that she would have if single, ie proof of regular employment, income, travel itinerary etc.. or does marriage to, and travel with, a Brit passport holder negate that, or at least make the process easier ?

    I'm sure this has been asked before, just not by me

    Thanks in advance.
    Life should not be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside in a cloud of smoke, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming "Wow! What a Ride!"

  2. #2
    Hiso member
    buriramboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Posts
    8,589
    Congratulations.

  3. #3
    Thailand Expat
    katie23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    PI
    Posts
    2,969
    @neo: I thought u can't stand Filipino food? Have you asked her to cook for you? Lol. And it's it's Filipino/a with an F, not Ph! If you'll marry one, better get the spelling right! You woyldn't want to be called Vritish, would you? Do you need the history lesson again? 55

    Kidding aside, I would think that if she's working in Dubai, then she has a work permit. That would make it easier, and she would be applying at the UK consulate in Dubai & not in Manila. The consulates in Manila, whether US, UK, Aus,Europe are very strict bcos of the dangers of overstaying tourists (and rightly so).

    I would assume that if you two were married, you would be the sponsor & woyld have to provide ur bank details, employment proof, invitation letter (may not need in this case), etc, - documents showing that you can sponsor her financially.

    I have gone through the visa process several times - US, Schengen & S. Korea. All approved. Work reasons for US &Schengen, tourism for Korea. The visa requirements are all similar. Lots of paperwork, but it is what it is. As long as she has complete papers & answers truthfully during the interview (if there's one), then there should be no problem in getting the visa.

    Btw, if you need a wedding singer, I moonlight as one, during weekends. Lol!

    Sorry for typos, am on fone

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •