Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member Baas Babelaas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Last Online
    25-09-2017 @ 08:32 PM
    Posts
    983

    Got me an extendable 'business visa' I think..?

    Flew into Siem Reap today and applied for the $25 visa that can be extended for up to a year.

    The immigration officer eyed me suspiciously and asked why. I said because I might be travelling for longer than a month and I might be helping out a friend at his restaurant in Snookyville.

    He took the $25, my visa was processed and it is marked 'E' instead of 'T', which I take it means extendable, not tourist visa?

    But it does also say 'single entry', valid till August 31st.

    Is it good for extension?

  2. #2
    Thailand Expat david44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Gammel Dansk
    Posts
    12,547
    viagara may help

  3. #3
    Member Baas Babelaas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Last Online
    25-09-2017 @ 08:32 PM
    Posts
    983
    Plenty of Xanax in Cambodia. Haven't checked for Viagra.

    Spelling, dear (drunk) boy!

  4. #4
    Hansum Man!
    panama hat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Last Online
    22-03-2016 @ 01:08 PM
    Location
    South of the border now - thank God!
    Posts
    18,507
    Quote Originally Posted by Baas Babelaas View Post
    Plenty of Xanax in Cambodia. Haven't checked for Viagra.

    Spelling, dear (drunk) boy!
    Why would you want xanax with you . . . leave the old bugger in Thailand . . .


    (Did you not ask him what the different letters stand for?)

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Last Online
    15-12-2016 @ 11:45 AM
    Location
    halo paradise
    Posts
    281
    I think the have changed the name from business visa to ordinary visa. It should be multiple entry.

  6. #6
    Banned

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Last Online
    14-08-2015 @ 05:39 PM
    Location
    Ex-Pat Refugee in Thailand
    Posts
    9,581
    "E"...escapee? "E" ...extension? "E"...Exit Right?

  7. #7
    Member Baas Babelaas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Last Online
    25-09-2017 @ 08:32 PM
    Posts
    983
    Tourist agent confirmed it's (e)xtendable.

  8. #8
    Tax Consultant
    Thormaturge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Last Online
    @
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    9,892
    Expendable

  9. #9
    Thailand Expat
    Phuketrichard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Last Online
    08-07-2018 @ 05:14 PM
    Location
    Phuket
    Posts
    1,240


    E means ordinary visa
    good for single entry
    may be extend for up to 1 year multiply entry for about $285 from just about nay travel agent in PP
    more if ur in sr or elswhere

  10. #10
    Member Baas Babelaas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Last Online
    25-09-2017 @ 08:32 PM
    Posts
    983
    Yep, I'm good to stay for up to a year if I want.

    Might head down to Snookyville and become a stoner again.

    Beats living/dying in China.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •