View Single Post
Old 11-05-2017, 07:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
toddaniels
Thailand Expat
 
toddaniels's Avatar
 
Last Online: 18-07-2017 07:17 AM
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 1,773
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
toddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expattoddaniels Thailand Expat
Given the amount of time between entries I think you're highly unlikely to be suspected as living here on back-2-back 30 day visa exempt stamp entries.

Be advised the officers who stamp you in at passport control can always ask for the "3-proof-of's" (as it's been a real rule since 2010);
  • proof of onward travel
-within 30 days entering on a visa exempt entry
-within 60 days entering on a tourist visa
  • proof of lodging
-hotel booking or copies of your g/f's thai house book & i/d
  • proof of adequate finances
-10K baht entering on a visa exempt entry
-20K baht entering on a tourist visa or a Non-Immigrant visa

They have not enforced those requirements for a while, but more and more people are getting asked and there are even reports of people (from some countries) being denied entry when they were unable to meet those requirements.

Good luck
toddaniels is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Page generated in 0.08014 seconds with 19 queries